Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23 August 2017

The following privacy policy (Privacy Policy) applies to Holy Chic Media Limited’s (We, Us, Our) website (the Site) and should be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions of Use. By viewing and using this Site you will be deemed to agree to this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy then you must stop accessing and using the Site.

1. Collection: 

1.1. We may gather certain types of information about you from the Site:

a) personal information, being information provided by you at the time of voluntary registration as a Registered User, which includes, but is not limited to: (i) your name, phone number, address, e-mail address, date of birth and personal description; (ii) any public information from your profile on the social media platform (for example, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram or Google) that you use to register yourself as a registered user of the Site (Registered User); (iii) records of communications between us; (iv) and any other such personal information that you voluntarily give; and

b) aggregate technical information automatically generated by our systems, which track traffic to, or use of, the Site, which includes, but is not limited to: (i) the IP address used to connect your computer or other devices to the Site, device platform, operating system, browser type and version; (ii) pages you viewed or searched for; (iii) page response times, download errors, length of visits on certain pages, page interaction information; and (iv) any other such technical information relating to your use of the Site.

1.2. If you register as a Registered User using an account from an online social media platform (for example, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram or Google), we will request your permission to access your basic information on that platform.

1.3. You also authorise us to collect information about you from our advertising partners, or specialist third parties that specialise in helping our advertising partners find the right people to show their advertisements to.  This information may be matched to our existing information about you so that we better understand your interests and to provide more relevant content and advertising to you.

1.4. Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services or parts of the Site not being available to you.

2. Disclosure of Information: We may disclose:

a) any information that we gather about you to third parties for the purposes of running any competitions or promotion on the Site;

b) aggregate tracking information and other information that does not personally identify you, to third parties;

c) your personal information to third parties, when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law;

d) any information that we gather about you to specialist third parties who may, for example, match information we hold about you with other information that has been collected from you by another source; and

e) your personal information to third parties, provided we have your prior authorisation, which we will obtain at the time of collecting the information from you.

3. Use: We process and use the information we collect:

a) to verify your identity and assist you if you forget your password or login details for any of our registration services;

b) to assist in providing the services requested by you;

c) to respond to any inquiries, suggestions or other communications from and with you;

d) to provide further information to you about other websites and services or which we consider may be of interest to you;

e) for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes, including to carry out direct marketing, market research and surveys;

f) to run any competition or promotion, and we may disclose at that time any specific terms setting out how your information will be used for that competition or promotion;

g) for ensuring that you are shown the information that is most relevant to you and your interests;

h) to make sure all users are complying, or to enforce, the Terms and Conditions of Use; and

i) for any other use that you authorise.

4. Cookies and Tracking:

4.1. We may use a “cookie” file containing information that can identify the computer or other devices you use to access the Site. The cookie file is anonymous as it only gives us details of your IP address, the device platform you are using (for example, Windows, Mac OS, iOS or Android), operating system, the browser type (for example, Google Chrome, Safari, Edge or other, plus the version of the browser), domain (whether you are accessing the Site from New Zealand or elsewhere) and other user information (for example, username).

4.2. We may use the information generated by cookies to:

a) track traffic patterns to and from the Site;

b) ensure any advertising is being shown to the most appropriate person; and

c) enable you to enter the Site and use certain services as a member without having to log on each time and to visit Registered User only areas of the Site.

4.3. You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the Site, but you may need them for customisable areas of the Site that we may develop in the future.

5. Content Providers, Advertisers, and Partners: We do not control the practices of content providers, partners and advertisers connected with the Site and to whom you provide personal information whilst using the Site.  The Site contains links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies as us. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

6. Opting in and Opting Out: If our intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is outside the collection, use or disclosure set out in this Privacy Policy we will give you the option to either:

a) opt out and not receive certain services or participate in certain interactive areas; or

b) opt in to agree to be contacted by us in relation to certain matters such as notification of new features to the Site or promotional activities.

7. Holding, Correcting and Updating: Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us and/or by any third party service provider that we use to host and manage this Site. If you are an individual, under the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand), you have rights of access to and correction of any personal information that we hold. We offer you the ability to correct or change your personal information collected at any time and as often as necessary – you may do this by updating your information after logging onto the Site or contacting us.

8. Contact: If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an email to info@fashiontv.nz.

For information about New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand, click here.

Subscribe to our newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from us.

You have Successfully Subscribed!